Tobar an-t Sagairt,chapel,Tockmal

A Scheduled Monument in Kintyre and the Islands, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Tobar an-t Sagairt,chapel,Tockmal

Category: Ecclesiastical: chapel

Location: Kildalton

Electoral Ward: Kintyre and the Islands

Description

The building was designed by Alan Burgess Crombie in 1890, with additions and alterations by Wilfrid Fitzalan Crombie in 1909 and further alterations in 1967. It is a 2-storey, 3-bay former drill hall in the Scots Baronial style, approximately T-shaped in plan and is now a community hall (2015). The front part of the building is built of squared and snecked bullfaced red sandstone with polished ashlar dressings, while the hall is of dry-dashed rendered brick. The front elevation of the hall and offices is symmetrical with a string course at first floor level and an eaves course. The central bay has a round arched doorway with an oriel window above and a short, stumpy slated spire with an open iron crown. The slightly advanced outer bays terminate in crowstepped gables with square pyramid-roofed bartizans at the outer corners. There is a decorative cast iron framed shelter to the right with a glazed roof and to the left is a wide arched twin-leafed timber door set back from the main building line that gives direct access to the hall. The lions on either side of the door were sculpted by John William Dods of Dumfries.

There is mainly 4-pane glazing in the upper sashes and single pane glazing in the lower sashes in timber sash and case windows. There are grey slate roofs and chimney stacks with yellow clay cans on the front part of the building, and non-traditional roofing material on the drill hall.

The interior, which was seen in 2015, retains a good late 19th century decorative scheme. The office section has some simple cornices, timber panelled doors and a main staircase with decorative wrought iron balusters. The room above the main entrance has timber boarding to dado height. The hall has a shallow pitched roof supported on delicate wrought iron lattice trusses which are curved at the wallhead and with timber lining and roof lights running much of its length. There is a recessed raised area at the north end which is flanked by pilasters and a decorative plaster frieze above. The doors on either side surmounted by decorative mouldings enclosing panels.