Cattapund Knowe, long cairn 570m north of Skeoverick

A Scheduled Monument in Shetland West, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Cattapund Knowe, long cairn 570m N of Skeoverick

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: long cairn

Location: Walls and Sandness

Electoral Ward: Shetland West

Description

The monument is a long cairn built probably in the Neolithic period, between about 4000 and 2500 BC. It is visible as a low linear mound of boulders and smaller stones, about 35m long, 9m wide and 0.6m high, aligned NNE-SSW. Several earth-fast kerb stones are visible on the E side, while a group of large boulders towards the N end suggests the position of a chamber. The cairn stands 45m above sea level on a low rise that gives it prominence in the local landscape. It lies 1.4km inland from the head of the Voe of Browland. The monument was first scheduled in 1953, but the documentation does not meet modern standards: the present rescheduling rectifies this.

The area to be scheduled is irregular on plan, measuring 46m SW-NE by 20m transversely. The scheduling includes the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduling specifically excludes the above-ground elements of three planticrubs on the SE side of the monument to allow for their maintenance.

Intrinsic characteristics

Although the monument has been modified during the 20th century, it is in a stable condition and remains impressive. The monument retains several interesting features, including elements of the E kerb and suggestions of a chamber, and it is probable that the remains preserve evidence for a development sequence. A possible circular setting of boulders towards the centre of the mound, some 4m in diameter, may be a feature that is significantly later than the original long mound. Excavation elsewhere has shown that many long cairns are Neolithic in origin, dating most commonly from the fourth millennium BC, and that they were used to house human remains from multiple individuals. Despite the removal of stone from this cairn, archaeological information is highly likely to survive beneath its surface. The excavation of similar mounds elsewhere in Scotland shows that cairns might be adapted over time and form a focus for burial in later periods. Buried deposits associated with cairns can help us understand more about the practice and significance of burial and commemorating the dead at specific points in prehistory. They may also help us to understand the changing structure of society in the area. In addition, the cairn is likely to overlie and seal a buried land surface that could provide evidence of the immediate environment before the monument was constructed. Additionally, botanical remains, including pollen or charred plant material, may survive within archaeological deposits deriving from the cairn's construction and use. This evidence can help us build up a picture of climate, vegetation and agriculture in the area before and during construction and use of the cairn.

Contextual characteristics

Although cairns are well represented in the Shetland Islands, long cairns are relatively rare and researchers have singled out this monument as the longest known example. It also has particular interest because of its location in a landscape that is extremely rich in early prehistoric settlement remains and other cairns. There are extensive settlements and field systems at Trolligarts, 900m to the NNE, at the Scord of Brouster, 750m to the E, and at Gallow Hill, 970m to the ESE. At the Scord of Brouster, excavation has provided evidence for occupation beneath one of the houses in the period 3350-3000 BC, potentially contemporary with use of this long cairn. In addition there are chambered cairns 980m to the NNE, 325m to the W and 1.2km to the SE, the first of these being inter-visible with the long mound. Across Scotland, cairns are commonly positioned in locations with good visibility, including where they can be seen from, and they are often inter-visible with other cairns or prehistoric monuments. The position and significance of this cairn in relation to contemporary agricultural land and settlement is likely to be significant and merits future detailed analysis. Given the many comparable sites in the area, this monument has the potential to further our understanding not just of funerary site location and practice, but also of the structure of early prehistoric society and economy.

National Importance

This monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant addition to our understanding of the past, particularly the design and construction of burial monuments, the nature of burial practices and their significance in prehistoric and later society. Buried evidence from cairns can also enhance our knowledge about wider prehistoric society, how people lived, where they came from and who they had contact with. This monument is particularly valuable because it lies in a landscape where there are a variety of prehistoric monuments including early prehistoric settlements and other cairns, but is itself a relatively rare type. The loss of the monument would significantly diminish our future ability to appreciate and understand the placing of such monuments within the landscape and the meaning and importance of death and burial in prehistoric life.