North Berwick Priory, nunnery 60m north east of 4 Priory Gate

A Scheduled Monument in North Berwick Coastal, East Lothian

Category: Ecclesiastical: burial ground, cemetery, graveyard

Location: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

Description

The monument comprises the buried and upstanding remains of a medieval nunnery, founded between 1147 and 1153 and suppressed in 1597. Two upstanding structures survive: the first a substantial range of stone buildings surviving to wall-head height, which probably housed the refectory and kitchen; and the second a stone-built arched gateway that gave access into the nunnery from the west. The stone buildings were extended in the late 16th century, apparently when they were converted to form a large domestic house. Originally, these buildings probably formed a north range, standing on the north side of a cloister, with the priory church extending to the east. Buried foundations considered to represent the church were found when a tennis court was laid out east of the Abbey Home and further buried remains of the church are likely to survive here. An extensive cemetery that was probably close to the east end of the church is represented by burials revealed during archaeological excavations in 1995 and 1997. Remains of a tile kiln lie buried within the northern boundary of the monument. The monument lies about 600m WSW of the medieval core of North Berwick, 150m south of the railway station and some 500m inland from the coast. It occupies a ridge of higher ground, aligned WSW-ENE, which limits the availability of level ground in the vicinity.

The scheduled area is irregular, to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduling extends up to but excludes all boundary walls. Other garden walls are included in the scheduling.

Specifically excluded are:

The gates and gate piers on the north edge of the monument;
 The top 300mm of all modern roads, paths, and yards;
 The above-ground elements of all fences, gates, street furniture, street lights, telegraph and electricity poles, benches, railings, posts and rubbish bins to allow for their maintenance;
 The above-ground elements of the fire escape that projects west from the Edwardian house known as 'The Abbey';

The above-ground elements of the well that lies to the north-west of the house.

Intrinsic characteristics

The upstanding structures provide significant evidence for the nature of the conventual buildings that formed an important part of this nunnery. In addition, chance discoveries and a variety of archaeological investigations have demonstrated that very significant buried remains exist, including a cemetery, tile kilns, ancillary buildings, pits, and perhaps the foundations of the priory church. These have great potential to provide information about the layout and economy of a medieval nunnery. The buildings also show how some of the monastic buildings were adapted and extended by an important lay family at the Reformation. Surviving graves may date from the 12th to 16th centuries and can provide information on the population over a relatively long time period. They may enhance our knowledge of status and burial practice, but can also reveal evidence for health, diet, illness, cause of death, and perhaps place of birth and the types of activities people undertook during life. Excavations and historical sources both indicate that an extensive craft zone must have existed to service the monastery. Evaluation just outwith the scheduled area, to the south and south-east of the upstanding gateway, has revealed pits, cobbled surfaces, ditches, walls and a variety of archaeological deposits, some containing 13th-14th century pottery and animal and fish bone. These features probably represent ancillary buildings and working areas that lay south-west of the nunnery. It appears that craft activities were conducted here and to the north of the site around the tile kiln, but there is high potential for similar remains to survive elsewhere on the site, in areas that have seen less investigation. We can expect evidence for a range of crafts and agricultural activities. Waterlogged or charred organic remains may also exist, which would enhance our knowledge of the character of the contemporary local landscape and agricultural practices. It is clear that the site has significant potential to provide further information about many diverse aspects of a wealthy monastic community over a long time period.

Contextual characteristics

North Berwick Priory was one of seven Cistercian nunneries in Scotland listed in a document written around 1516, the others being Haddington, Eccles, Coldstream, St Bothans, Manuel and Elcho. All held the rank of 'priory'. Two other Cistercian nunneries had ceased to exist by this time, and one further nunnery (at Iona) was not Cistercian. There is potential to compare North Berwick nunnery with many of these other sites, but particularly with Haddington nunnery, less than 10km to the south, which is visible as a cropmark. In 1561, the minimum income of North Berwick nunnery was £1,880, second only in Scotland to Haddington's figure of £2,710. There is also potential, through archaeology, to explore North Berwick Nunnery's relationship with the medieval burgh of North Berwick, and to compare and contrast the nature of the artefacts and ecofacts from nunnery and town. Researchers can explore the nunnery's trade and exchange networks. Scottish White Gritty Ware pottery from the site may derive from kilns at Coulston in East Lothian, from Fife, or indeed from hitherto undiscovered kilns much closer to the nunnery.

Associative characteristics

Records suggest that the nunnery was founded by Duncan, Earl of Fife, between 1147 and 1153. Like other nunneries, North Berwick may have been founded as a Benedictine house before becoming Cistercian to obtain the exemptions enjoyed by that order. Documentary sources suggest the house suffered frequent devastations in time of war, and English invasions of 1385 provide a possible context for this. There were 21 nuns plus the prioress in 1544, but by 1587 the buildings were said to be ruinous and the lands and revenues were granted to Alexander Hume, relative of the last prioress.

National Importance

This monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant addition to our understanding of the past, in particular of medieval nunneries. The site retains varied and well-preserved archaeology, including significant upstanding building remains and a cemetery that may contain at least 300 medieval burials. It has the potential to make a significant contribution to our knowledge of monastic layout, economy, and culture. Archaeologists have investigated a relatively small part of the site and there is high potential for other future discoveries. The loss of the monument would significantly diminish our future ability to appreciate and understand early historic nunneries in Scotland and their role in respect of their local economies.