Bridge on Old Military Road over Burn of Tornahaish

A Scheduled Monument in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Bridge on Old Military Road over Burn of Tornahaish

Category: Secular: bridge

Location: Strathdon

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Description

The monument comprises a small well-preserved bridge, on the line of the Old Military Road connecting Coupar Angus to Fort George. The road was built to connect Perth and Dundee with the, then, newly built Fort George. Construction of the road began in 1748 under the aegis of Major Caulfield, with the section in question, Braemar to Corgarff, started in 1753. This section includes the impressive five-arched Invercauld Bridge, but the small single-arched bridge over the Tornahaish is much more typical of bridge building associated with the military roads.

Other than its missing parapets, the bridge is intact. The arch of the single span measures 6m across by 2.2m in height, and the bridge has an overall width of 4.4m. The roadway, which is still used as an estate road, now bypasses the bridge.

The area to be scheduled is rectangular in plan and includes the bridge and an area around it in which traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the monument may survive. The area has maximum dimensions of 7m N-S by 12m transversely, as marked in red on the attached map.