Hundland, settlement mound 270m south west of

A Scheduled Monument in West Mainland, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Hundland, settlement mound 270m SW of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: mound (domestic or defensive)

Location: Birsay and Harray

Electoral Ward: West Mainland

Description

The monument comprises a steep-sided, stony, settlement mound, located on the eastern shore of the Loch of Hundland at approximately 25m OD. The monument was first scheduled in 1937, but an inadequate area was included to protect all of the archaeological remains: the present re-scheduling rectifies this.

The monument survives as a steep-sided oval mound measuring some 35m NW-SE by 30m NE-SW and standing up to 2m high. The upper surface is irregular. A number of earth-fast slabs are exposed on the summit which, together with some ill-defined areas of probable masonry, suggest that the mound contains and conceals a series of contiguous stone-built structures or chambers. The mound is eroding on its western edge where it projects into the Loch of Hundland. Bone and pottery of probable Iron Age date have been recovered from the site.

The mound appears to contain a multi-chambered stone-built structure, possibly a broch (a defensive stone-built tower), and was constructed and occupied probably in the Iron Age (some time between 500 BC and AD 500).

The area to be scheduled is irregular in plan with maximum dimensions of 81m NW-SE by 41m NE-SW, to include the settlement mound and an area around it in which evidence relating to its construction and use is likely to survive. The area is bounded on the NE and SW by post-and-wire fences, and on the SW, W and NW by the shore of the loch, as marked in red on the accompanying map. The post-and-wire fences are excluded from the scheduling to allow for their maintenance. Two small stone-built jetties to the SE of the mound are also excluded from the scheduling.