Corrimony, chambered cairn 600m ESE of

A Scheduled Monument in Aird and Loch Ness, Highland

Entry Name: Corrimony, chambered cairn 600m ESE of

Location: Urquhart and Glenmoriston

Electoral Ward: Aird and Loch Ness

The monument consist of a chambered cairn on fairly level ground.

This is a Clava-type passage grave which was excavated by Piggott in 1952. The cairn measures about 18m in diameter, is about 2.5m high and is composed of water-worn stones. In the centre of the cairn is a stone-built chamber. A large, flat, cup-marked stone lies on top of the cairn and may originally have been the cap stone. Excavation revealed a crouched inhumation beneath the flagged floor of the chamber.

A bone pin was also found during the excavation. There are 11 stones forming a ring around the cairn; 4 of these are modern additions and 2 have been reset in recent times. The stones range from 1.5m to 2.7m in height. The excavation revealed an area of cobbling between two of the stones on the NW. One of the stones on the NW side of the stone circle has cup marks on its outer face.

The area to be scheduled measures 60m SW-NE by 30m NW-SE, to include the chambered cairn, the circle of stones and an area around in which traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the monument may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric ritual beliefs and burial practices.