Whilsa Pund, settlement and field system, Fetlar

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Whilsa Pund, settlement and field system, Fetlar

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: field or field system

Location: Fetlar

Description

The monument comprises a large enclosure with further associated walling plus at least 4 probable prehistoric house-sites, set in a SE-facing fold of the land between Stackaberg and Vord Hill.

The enclosure, Whilsa Pund, is formed of large upright boulders augmented with field-gathered stones. It measures about 300m N-S by 150m, and is in the form of a very irregular oval. Running out from it, particularly to the W, are further walls of similar construction, while to the N runs the very substantial wall called the Funzie Girt. (This is already scheduled.)

At least three house-sites lie within the enclosure of Whilsa Pund. Near the S side is an oval mound about 12m by 10m, with a double-faced outer wall broken by a S-facing entrance. Within, the structure seems to be a central area with several side-cells. To the NNW of this is an oval grass-covered mound about 12m by 11m, with just two large boulders protruding from its top. At the N extremity of the enclosure is a smaller oval structure, apparently 8m by 6m, but much disturbed, and possibly partly reconstructed at a later date, perhaps as a shepherd's shelter.

Outwith the enclosure, to the W and higher on the hillside, is a fourth house-site, some 10.5m by 8.5m, with a double-faced outer wall some 1.0-1.3m thick. The entrance may face S. Within the structure, two upright boulders suggest a typical "transepted" plan, which would imply a Neolithic or Bronze Age date, but only excavation could confirm this.

At the extreme S of the area to be scheduled, and just N of two recent agricultural enclosures, a double oval hollow may be an ancient site but is more probably a quarry scoop.

The area to be scheduled is an irregular polygon drawn to include the enclosure, associated walls, the house-sites and an area around these in which evidence relating to their construction and use may survive.

It is contiguous with two other scheduled monuments: the Funzie Girt dyke to the N and the Fiddler's Crus low barrows to the S. The area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 450m between its E-most and W-most points and 420m between its N-most and S-most points, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well-preserved prehistoric settlement and field economy and domestic architecture, as well as about contemporary land-use and environmental conditions.