Mellon Udrigle,hut circle on beach

A Scheduled Monument in Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh, Highland

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse

Location: Gairloch

Electoral Ward: Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

The site consists of a substantial hut circle with traces of an associated field wall situated in sand dunes on Mellon Udrigle beach.

The hut circle is located in a depression in the sand dunes and measures 12.5m in diameter. The wall is 2.1m thick and 0.7m in maximum height. It is built with upright blocks of red sandstone forming both inner and outer faces. The entrance is to the SE and there are traces of a midden heap of limpet and cockle shells just outside the doorway and against the outer face of the wall. A second shell midden appears to have been incorporated in the wall of the hut circle on its N side.

There is a 3m long section of a stone dyke just to the E of the entrance. This dyke disappears under a sand dune. The area to be scheduled is circular, 50m in diamter, to include the remains of the hut circle, the field wall and an area around in which deposits associated with the construction and use of the hut circle are likely to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric domestic life and the architecture of prehistoric houses. This is a substantial and well preserved hut circle.