Sidhean Cleite Thog,cairn and settlement,Scaliscro

A Scheduled Monument in Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Entry Name: Sidhean Cleite Thog,cairn and settlement,Scaliscro

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: cairn (type uncertain); Secular: settlement, including deserted, de

Location: Uig

Electoral Ward: Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

The monument consists of a large mound, probably the remains of a prehistoric cairn, on which are set the ruins of a farmstead. The latter was cleared of inhabitants before 1845.

The monument is set at 35m OD on a ridge overlooking the S end of Little Loch Roag. It has a well-drained location in generally wet ground. The mound stands at least 2.5m high, being highest towards the S. It is pear-shaped on plan, 45m long N-S by 25m above the surrounding boggy ground, but probably extending outwards under the peat. The mound is composed of large cobbles and a few larger stones, up to 1.2m across.

Several large slabs may represent the remains of structural elements of the cairn, but the disturbance by later

building makes this uncertain. On top of the mound is a ruined blackhouse with adjacent store. The house is 17.7m by 3.5m internally, with an extension to the N measuring 5.1m by 3.6m. Behind the house, to the E, is a storehouse measuring 8.5m by 3.5m internally. The house's floor rises on to the crest of the mound.

The area to be scheduled is circular, 95m in diameter, centred on the centre of the house, to include the house and associated structures and the underlying cairn or mound together with an area around them in which evidence relating to their construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a probably undisturbed prehistoric burial cairn, with the potential for the recovery from chamber and other deposits of information relating to prehistoric ritual and funerary practices. It has a separate importance as the remains of a well-preserved simple farmstead of the later 18th or early 19th century, with the potential to provide information about agriculture and rural conditions immediately prior to the agricultural and sporting reorganisation of the majority of the Highlands and Islands.