Auchenhay,settlement 1000m south of

A Scheduled Monument in Castle Douglas and Crocketford, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Auchenhay,settlement 1000m S of

Location: Kirkpatrick Durham

Electoral Ward: Castle Douglas and Crocketford

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Description

The monument consists of an earthwork enclosure, probably a late prehistoric settlement. The earthwork lies 100m E of the public road, in the floor of a shallow stream valley. It consists of three banks, with intervening ditches, surrounding an oval area 30m NE-SW by 25m NW-SE. The entrance, 3m wide, is at the NW end. Other gaps in the banks are probably the result of erosion.

The best preserved portion of the earthwork is the S end, where the inner bank is 4m broad and 0.4m high, the middle bank is 7m broad and 3.0m high and the outer bank very slight. The area to be scheduled is oval, 90m NE-SW by 75m NW-SE, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as an upstanding example of an unusual form of late prehistoric defended settlement, such forms being more frequent as cropmarks sites. It has the potential to reveal important information, upon excavation, regarding the late prehistoric farming economy and lifestyle of the zone between upland and lowland, and also to add information to our understanding of the range and construction of defensive settlement in SW Scotland.