Bogbain Wood, hut circle and field system 400m SSW of Bogbain Farm

A Scheduled Monument in Inverness South, Highland

Entry Name: Bogbain Wood, hut circle and field system 400m SSW of Bogbain Farm

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: field or field system

Location: Inverness and Bona

Electoral Ward: Inverness South

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a hut circle and field system of the Bronze Age or Iron Age. The hut circle measures 9.0m in internal diameter within a rubble wall 2.5m wide. The entrance is in the south east. The field system lies mainly to the north but also surrounds the hut circle and consists of well defined stone clearance heaps, occasional field walls and lynchets, sometimes forming cultivation plots.

An old coach road passes close by the hut circle on the east and runs N-S. The area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 570m NNE-SSW by 510m transversely, to include the hut circle and and the field system and an area around in which traces of activity associated with their use will survive, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The site is of national importance as a prehistoric farmstead and field system, which is of particular importance because of its well defined field characteristics; it has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of prehistoric settlement and agriculture.