Old Scatness, broch and settlement south east of the Cletts

A Scheduled Monument in Shetland South, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Old Scatness, broch and settlement SE of the Cletts

Location: Dunrossness

Electoral Ward: Shetland South

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an extensive and very well-preserved Iron Age settlement, together with traces of earlier settlement and associated agricultural activity. Part of the monument is already scheduled, but this proposal extends the scheduling to include a much larger area which has recently been examined by excavation and geophysical prospection.

The remains exposed in the N part of the area to be scheduled include a broch and surrounding and subsequent Iron Age domestic structures. In addition, there are remains of fields and agricultural soils which appear to be earlier in origin, possibly Bronze Age. Associated remains extend S of the access road to the hostel at Betty Mowat's Croft, but in this area their extent has been mapped by geophysical survey rather than by excavation.

The area to be scheduled is in two parts, N and S of the access road. The N part has maximum measurements of 95m N-S by 80m E-W, and is bounded to the N by the edge of the airport access road (on the line established in 1975) and to the S by the edge of the hostel access road. The S part has maximum measurements of 100m E-W by 75m N-S and is bounded to the N by the edge of the hostel access road and elsewhere largely by existing fences. The area to be scheduled is shown in red on the accompanying map extract.