Southvoe, burnt mound 150m NNW of

A Scheduled Monument in Shetland South, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Southvoe, burnt mound 150m NNW of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: burnt mound

Location: Dunrossness

Electoral Ward: Shetland South

Description

The monument comprises a burnt mound, a prehistoric cooking place. It was scheduled in 1975, but an inadequate area was included fully to protect the remains. This scheduling rectifies the position.

The mound is located in a slight dip just to the E of the public road. It appears almost as two separate mounds, one 16m across with a subsidiary rise on its SE edge, and a second, 12m across, to the NE. The area between the two mounds appears to have been disturbed at some time.

Burnt mounds are generally understood to be the remains of prehistoric cooking places, and those in Shetland appear to date to the Bronze Age (approximately 1800 - 600 BC).

The area now to be scheduled is a circle 35m in diameter, to include all of the remains described above and a small area around, in which evidence related to the accumulation and use of the mound may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.