Muckle Heog,two chambered cairns,Baltasound

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Muckle Heog,two chambered cairns,Baltasound

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: chambered cairn

Location: Unst

Description

The monument comprises two prehistoric burial cairns, one on the summit of Muckle Heog and one some 100m to the WNW.

The remains of the cairn on the summit are about 20m across, and have been rather disturbed. Two large ruined chambers and traces of a facade or other straight structural wall can be ascertained, but little more. The cairn to the WNW is crossed by a drystone dyke, which is doubtless made of material removed from the cairn. It is of heel-shaped plan and still stands up to 1m high. As well as the primary burial chamber, revealed in excavations in 1865, there appear to be three subsidiary cists.

The area to be scheduled is in two circular parts, each 30m across and centred on each cairn. The one to the WNW extends 5m N of the drystone dyke's centre line, but does not include the structure of the dyke itself. The area to be scheduled is marked in red on the accompanying map extract.