Firtree Hill,fort

Entry Name: Firtree Hill,fort

Location: Applegarth

Description

Circa 1831. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical neo-Greek house set back from road; mirror image of No 184. Polished ashlar facade; architraved openings; advanced central bay; recessed ashlar quoins. Continuous base and string course; blocking course raised at centre. Corniced first floor windows; pedimented central window. Ionic doorcase at ground.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: stone steps to central doorcase; fluted Ionic columns to left and right; blank architrave, frieze and cornice above. Timber panelled door; original 2-pane fanlight. Pedimented single window with flanking decorative consoles to central bay at first floor; single windows to both floors in bays to outer left and right. Decorative cast-iron window guards to 1st floor windows.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: coursed rubble sandstone; irregularly disposed single openings. Stone stair from ground floor to basement.

4-pane timber sash and case windows in all windows to W elevation at first floor; 2-pane timber sash and case windows to ground. Piended grey slate roof; ashlar wallhead stack to N and ridge stack to S set between original block and addition; linked octagonal flues. Single-storey sandstone arches flank main block at ground (right pend blocked).

INTERIOR: grand stair to rear; servants? stair to basement quarters (now a private flat). Buffet recess to ground floor dining room; dummy door to right; door to kitchen to left. Original plaster work in many rooms; petal-shaped ceiling roses to landing and drawing room; timber dado panels intact.

COACH HOUSE: random rubble single storey with hay loft and single storey wing to right set back from main house; mirrors that in adjacent No 184. Raised and polished margins; droved long and short quoins; architraved square opening to hay loft. 2-leaf timber boarded gate; original iron hinges. Grey slate roof to main block; piended grey slate roof to side wing. Shallow stone "Horse bath" to E corner of stable court.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: coped rubble wall to Newhaven Road. Ashlar gatepiers flank driveway; projecting base course and cornice; recessed panels; square caps; ironwork in place. Coped random rubble wall to N and S boundaries. Wall to E marks division between stable court and garden; sculpted figurative panel inset. Extensive garden to rear contains rectangular Victorian greenhouse to far NW abutting wall to Dudley Crescent.