Clach an Righ, stone circle 400m NNW of Dalharrold

A Scheduled Monument in North, West and Central Sutherland, Highland

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Farr

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

The monument comprises a stone circle of prehistoric date. It is being rescheduled to rectify the map location of the scheduled area.

The monument lies in a clearing in a coniferous plantation at around 75m OD. The stone circle is approximately 7m in diameter, and surrounds a low cairn about 5m in diameter. Only two of the circle's stones remain upright, the most northerly measuring about 1.75m high by 0.2m thick by 0.8m wide at the base tapering to 0.4m, while the southerly one measures about 2.5m high by 0.15m thick by 1m wide tapering to 0.3m. A smaller stone abuts the latter at right angles to its northern face. There are four fallen stones visible, measuring between 0.75-2.5m long by 0.5-1m wide. Three of the fallen stones form an arc 6m to the SW of the upright stones. Other fallen stones may survive in the vicinity, hidden beneath the undergrowth.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to survive. It is a circle, 30m in diameter, minus a chord on the E side where it is cut by a forestry track, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric ritual and religious practices.