Cappuck,Roman fort

A Scheduled Monument in Jedburgh and District, Scottish Borders

Category: Roman: fort

Location: Oxnam

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Description

The Fort at Cappuck is scheduled, but the scheduled area does not include the whole of the fort and its defences, as is clear now that the monument has been mapped by the OS. Nothing of the fort is visible on the ground.

This is a particularly important fort. It was one of the stations on Dere Street and was occupied in the first and second centuries. However, the site was also almost certainly also occupied in the third century for an inscription at Jedburgh Abbey probably originates at Cappuck, the nearest military site. Cappuck is one of a small handful of Scottish sites that can claim third century activity.

The fort has been partially examined through excavation in 1886, 1911 and 1949. Something is therefore also known of its interior buildings as well as its history, though the fort has undoubtedly more to reveal.

The fort sits on elevated ground overlooking the Oxnam Water. At its greatest extent its interior measured 92 by 80m and was defended by up to 5 ditches, increasing the overall size of the monument to 130 by 135m. The fort contained timber buildings in its earlier phases, and stone buildings later.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument lay close to Dere Street and is of national importance to studies of the military routes into and occupation of S Scotland in the first and second centuries BC. It is of particular national importance, however, for its probable third century occupation; for few forts can claim to contain evidence relating to this crucial period of Rome's north-west frontier.