Lyne, Roman temporary camp

A Scheduled Monument in Tweeddale West, Scottish Borders

Category: Roman: camp

Location: Lyne

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a Roman temporary camp, a defensive structure erected by troops of the Roman army to serve as overnight or short-term accommodation. The monument was originally scheduled in 1960, but the area designated did not fully cover the archaeological remains, but did incorporate some areas where modern disturbance would have removed any archaeological deposits. The current rescheduling proposal rectifies this.

The camp lies between 220m and 230m OD, on a south-facing slope above the confluence of the Lyne Water and the River Tweed. It measures approximately 525m E-W by 380m N-S, covering an area of almost 20ha. At least three entrances have been recorded, but there would originally have been six, two each on the N and S sides and one on the E and W sides. The camp is only one of a number of Roman military sites in the area, showing the strategic importance of this section of the Tweed Valley to the Roman army. The camp itself has not been excavated, but nearby forts have been dated to both the Agricolan (late 1st century AD) and Antonine (mid 2nd century AD) periods of Roman military activity in Scotland.

The area to be scheduled is irregular in shape, with overall dimensions of 570m WNW-ESE by 450m NNE-SSW. An area occupied by the farm buildings, and their associated yards, gardens and woodlands is specifically excluded from the scheduling, as are the main access tracks. The top 0.3m of all other farm tracks is also excluded as are the above-ground elements of all field boundaries. The extent of the proposed scheduled area is shown in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to enhance our knowledge of Roman military activity in southern Scotland. The relationship between this temporary camp and the other Roman military remains in the area is of particular interest.