Cowiemuir, cairn and stone circle 400m ENE of

A Scheduled Monument in Fochabers Lhanbryde, Moray

Location: Bellie

County: Moray

Electoral Ward: Fochabers Lhanbryde

Traditional County: Banffshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a prehistoric burial cairn which may have been surrounded by a stone circle, now represented by three stones.

The cairn is c. 21m in diameter and 0.6m high. The cairn is already scheduled, but the present proposal extends the scheduling to cover the whole area within which archaeological remains associated with the cairn are likely to survive.

The area to be scheduled measures 40m NW-SE by 40m NE-SW, to include the cairn, the possible stone circle, and an area around them in which traces of activity associated with their construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the attached map. The fence that forms the SE boundary of the scheduled area is specifically excluded from the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well-preserved burial mound, a rare survival in intensively farmed areas, which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of prehistoric burial and ritual activities.