Monykebbuck, standing stone 400m WNW of

A Scheduled Monument in East Garioch, Aberdeenshire

Last Amended: 8 November 1999

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: New Machar

Electoral Ward: East Garioch

Description

The monument comprises a standing stone located on a N-facing hillslope. As only the stone appears to be scheduled, this is a rescheduling to afford protection to the stone and also to the area immediately around it, which may contain associated remains.

The standing stone is 1.8m high and 1.9m in width at its base. The stone is of red granite and a number of small stones have been set around its base. It is located on a small level terrace on the hillslope.

The area to be scheduled measures 20m in diameter, to include the standing stone and an area around it in which traces of activities associated with the erection and use of the stone may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.