Borve Castle

A Scheduled Monument in North, West and Central Sutherland, Highland

Entry Name: Borve Castle

Location: Farr

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

The monument is the remains of Borve Castle, a medieval fortification located on a narrow promontory at around 40m above sea level, bounded by steep slopes decending to the sea. The castle is visible as earthern banks and ditches and turf-covered wall footings with some exposed masonry wall faces.

Borve Castle occupies a steep sided coastal promontory to the northeast of Farr. The landward side of the promontory is defended by a ditch, partly natural in nature. Beyond the ditch and on rising ground is the remains of a tower built of rubble masonry bonded with lime mortar. The tower occupies most of the width of the promontory but with space for a path to pass on its east side where a ditch has also been cut across the promontory. A second ditch, with a slight bank on either side, controls access from the lower seaward end of the promontory. Behind and adjoining the tower is a short range of buildings in the same style of masonry. There are also numerous scoops and footings of other buildings between the two ditches.

The scheduled area is irregular, It includes the whole of the promontory above the steep slopes and an area of the mainland up to NC 72455 64075 where the neck of the promontory begins to widen out. It includes the remains described above and an area around within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument continues to meet the criterion of national importance as the remains of a medieval castle. It contributes significantly to our understanding of the past as a rare example of a medieval castle in Sutherland. Its form and location are similar to a number of other castle sites further east in Caithness such as Old Wick, Forse, Bucholly and Braal castles, and together these help us understand the planning and siting of elite defensive residences in this part of Scotland. An historical account of the siege of the castle in 1555 helps us to understand the impact of cannon in siege warfare. The siege and subsequent warfare between the Mackays and Sutherlands is an example of clan conflict in the far north of Scotland.