Kinloch Lodge, chambered cairn NNW of

A Scheduled Monument in North, West and Central Sutherland, Highland

Entry Name: Kinloch Lodge, chambered cairn NNW of

Location: Tongue

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

The monument comprises a chambered round cairn of Orkney-Cromarty type with polygonal bipartite chamber and passage. The site is situated in rough moorland at around 67m OD on the S facing slope of Creag Ach'an t-Srathain. The site was originally scheduled in December 1938, but an inadequate area was included to protect all of the archaeological remains: the present rescheduling rectifies this.

The monument measures 14-16m in diameter and 1.4-1.8m high, and is covered with bracken and turf. It has been heavily robbed and its full extent is not fully visible on the ground. The chamber and passage, constructed with thin stone orthostats, are aligned NE, consisting of a larger polygonal inner chamber measuring approximately 4m E-W and 3m transversely, a small antechamber, approximately 2m E-W and 2.5m transversely, and a short passage 2m in length.

The area now to be scheduled is circular on plan, measuring around 40m in diameter as marked on the accompanying map extract in red.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a Neolithic chambered round cairn of Orkney-Cromarty type. It has the potential to provide a valuable insight into the ritual and funerary practices of this period.