Knockando Kirkyard,500m east of Upper Knockando,three carved stones

A Scheduled Monument in Speyside Glenlivet, Moray

Location: Knockando

County: Moray

Electoral Ward: Speyside Glenlivet

Traditional County: Morayshire

Description

The monument consists of three symbol stones which have been moved from their original locations and are now built into the corner of the wall of the churchyard at Pulvrennan. They were removed from their earlier locations elsewhere in the graveyard in 1820, but even these may not have been their original sites. Two of the stones are Pictish and the third has Norse runes on it, of 9th or 10th century.

Stone 1 is an irregular quadrangular gneiss slab 1.45m x 0.56m. It is incised with the 'marigold' (a circle with a smaller concentric circle in the centre, the intermediate space being ornamented with radial lines) and below two crescents and V-rods.

Stone 2 is a slab of diorite forming an irregular rectangle, 1.91m x 0.46m and is incised with lines on one face. A serpent is carved at the top of the slab and below it the mirror symbol with a double disc handle, but without the comb symbol which commonly accompanies the mirror.

Stone 3. A symbol stone with Norse runes. It measures 1.31m x 0.57m. The runic inscriptions are now very worn.

The area to be scheduled includes the stones themselves, the wall into which they are built, from the foundations to the cope and the length enclosed between the two gate piers, 3m. It is indicated in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

Knockando symbol stones are of national importance because they represent a rare survival of Pictish art. They have the potential to provide evidence of the artistic and cultural life of their creators. The Norse runic stone, although worn, may be decipherable and could provide information about the date and extent of Norse penetration into north-central Scotland.