Craigneich, standing stone 150m south west of

A Scheduled Monument in Strathearn, Perth and Kinross

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Muthill

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

The monument comprises a standing stone of prehistoric date, visible as an upstanding monument.

The monument was first scheduled in 1930, but an inadequate area was included to protect all of the archaeological remains. The present rescheduling rectifies this.

The monument lies about 150m SW of Craigneich Farm at around 157m OD. The standing stone is a block of rather rounded whinstone, which stands c.1.9m high. The base is an irregular four-sided shape, with a protruding ledge on the S side. Five other standing stones are situated within 1200m of this monument. The monument probably relates to ritual activity of Neolithic or Bronze Age date.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the standing stone and an area around it within which related material may be expected to survive. It comprises a circular area 10m in diameter, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.