Wester Tullybannocher, stone circle 650m north east of

A Scheduled Monument in Strathearn, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Wester Tullybannocher, stone circle 650m NE of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Comrie

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a stone circle of prehistoric date, visible as two upstanding stones.

The monument was first scheduled in 1930, but an inadequate area was included to protect all of the archaeological remains. The present rescheduling rectifies this.

The monument lies in a grass field about 650m NE of Wester Tullybannocher at about 70m OD. Two stones still stand erect, lying about 6m apart. The westernmost stone stands about 1.35m high and has at least four cup marks. The eastern stone is about 1.3m high. A third stone stood until c.1883 when it fell down and was removed from the site. The monument probably relates to ritual activity of Neolithic or Bronze Age date.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to survive. It is circular in shape, with a diameter of 30m, as marked in red on the accompanying map.