Boreland Mote,motte

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Location: Kirkcowan

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

The monument consists of a motte, a mound which formed the site of an early timber castle.

This motte stands 6.5m high above a 6m-wide ditch which is 1.8m deep and has a slight external bank. Its oval summit measures 13m N-S by 8m E-W. The motte has been constructed on a low ridge which extends N and S beyond the perimeter ditch. There is no trace of any outer enclosure, or bailey. There is no external bank forming the outer limit of the ditch on the E side, where the marsh beyond probably provided adequate defence.

The scheduled area is bounded on the W by the dry stone wall bordering the road, though it does not include it, and on the E by the outer foot of the flood-bank of the River Bladnoch. It measures a maximum of 170m N-S by 50m, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because it is a clearly defined motte. It makes good use of the natural features of the low ridge and marsh in its defences. Its below ground archaeology, especially in the waterlogged ground to the E, has the potential to expand our knowledge of similar monuments.