Easter Pitcorthie,standing stone 300m west of

A Scheduled Monument in East Neuk and Landward, Fife

Entry Name: Easter Pitcorthie,standing stone 300m W of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Carnbee

Electoral Ward: East Neuk and Landward

Description

The monument comprises a single re-erected standing stone with cup-markings. The monument was first scheduled in 1937 but an inadequate area was included to protect all of the archaeological remains: the present rescheduling rectifies this.

The standing stone is of red sandstone. It stands 2.4m high with a girth at the base of 3.1m. The surfaces of the stone are weathered but a total of 33 cup-marks and 2 coupled cup-marks or 'dumb-bells' are concentrated on the S side, near the top. Some markings are now indistinct, indicating that at least some of the weathering has occurred since it was engraved. A setting of nine boulders encircled the base of the stone at a distance of approximately 1m from the base on all sides. At some time since 1993 these stones are reported to have been removed. The stone has been re-erected at least once when, in 1852-3, the farmer dug around the stone and disinterred ash and bone fragments at a depth of approximately 0.6m.

The area to be scheduled is a circle of diameter 10m, centred on the centre of the stone, to include the standing stone and an area around in which evidence relating to the erection and subsequent use of the stone may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.