Corrydown, stone circle 150m north east of

A Scheduled Monument in Turriff and District, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Corrydown, stone circle 150m NE of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Auchterless

Electoral Ward: Turriff and District

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a recumbent stone circle, of the later Neolithic period, about 5500 years old.

The recumbent stone and a number of the other stones are still in their original positions in an area that has not been ploughed in the recent past. The monument was first scheduled in 1925, and rescheduled in 1934, but the scheduling documentation is incomplete, hence the present rescheduling, to rectify the deficiency.

The area to be scheduled is circular and measures 50m in diameter, to include the visible remains and an area around and between them in which other features are likely to survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a recumbent stone circle, an important type of monument whose distribution is restricted to the NE of Scotland. Little is known of the history of construction and use of these sites and the Corrydown monument, while not in an entirely undisturbed condition, has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of this monument type, and of the later Neolithic in eastern Scotland generally.