Knock,dun 1200m north east of

A Scheduled Monument in Eilean á Chèo, Highland

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: dun; Secular: shieling

Location: Sleat

Electoral Ward: Eilean á Chèo

This monument is a dun, a later prehistoric defensive building, located on a rock knoll.

The pear-shaped summit of the knoll has been defended by a massive wall of drystone build, which appears to have been about 3m wide and can be traced around the whole summit, although at the W it has almost disappeared. At its E it is preserved to a maximum height of almost 1m. The SW section of the dun is slightly higher than the NE and has been cut off by a curved wall. The slopes of the eminence are very steep, except to the S at which point a path approaches the dun. A small shieling is located to the SW of the dun. There are traces of possible outworks to the N and S of the dun on the hill slopes.

The area to be scheduled measures 130m NE-SW by 50m, to include the dun, the shieling and an area around in which traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the dun may survive.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance for its potential contribution to an understanding of prehistoric domestic life and defensive architecture. Although no visible traces of occupation survive inside the dun excavation of comparable sites suggests that archaeological deposits will survive within the interior.