Logie House, 3 symbol stones 160m west of

A Scheduled Monument in West Garioch, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Logie House, 3 symbol stones 160m W of

Category: Crosses and carved stones: symbol stone

Location: Chapel Of Garioch

Electoral Ward: West Garioch

Description

The monument comprises three carved slabs of whinstone, which formerly lay horizontally near to one another on the Moor of Carden; subsequently they were built into a plantation wall, and eventually they were moved to their present position in the garden of Logie House (or Logie Elphinstone), 160m W of the house. The stones were scheduled in 1924 but the documentation was not adequate to define the extent of the protected area.

The first stone is of an irregular, five sided shape (1.06 x 0.l73 x 0.30m), and bears a crescent and V-rod symbol, and a double disc.

The second stone tapers to a point towards the top (1.37 x 0.76 x 0.45m). It bears an Ogham inscription arranged around a circular stem and below this the crescent and V-rod symbol. There are traces of a double disc symbol, which appears to have been erased to make way for a rod and larger double disc enclosed by the two ornamental bars of a Z-rod but with no diagonal.

The third stone is roughly rectangular (1.06 x 0.7 x 0.18m). An elephant and crescent with V-rod are incised on it.

The subjects to be scheduled include the three symbol stones as described and an area extending 1m around each of them, as indicated in red on the attached map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it represents a significant and well-preserved group of symbol stones, found close to one another and sharing one symbol (crescent and V-rod) in common. Their significance is enhanced by the existence of an Ogham inscription on one of them, and by the recorded existence of a fourth stone (now lost) in 1856. The group contributes to our understanding of the art, society, material culture and beliefs of late Iron Age and early medieval Scotland.