Clune Wood, stone circle 280m NNE of Monthammock

A Scheduled Monument in Stonehaven and Lower Deeside, Aberdeenshire

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Durris

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Description

The monument was first scheduled in 1925. The present rescheduling has been prompted by the recommendations of a monument warden visit, to extend protection to cover the whole of the archaeologically sensitive area.

The monument comprises a recumbent stone circle of prehistoric date, enclosing a cairn. It is situated on the summit of the hill within Clune Wood. The cairn measures about 14.5m in diameter by up to 1m in height, but has been extensively dug into. The recumbent (2.8m by 0.7m and 1.2m in height) and its flankers (that on the E measuring 1.4m high; that on the W 1.6m) are on the S, set on both the perimeter of the cairn and the line of the circle. The latter is roughly oval, measuring 16.5m from E to W by 13.8m transversely and comprises six stones in addition to the recumbent and flankers. Stone settings of this type are characteristic of the Neolithic.

Immediately to the east of the stone circle lies a ring cairn 8m in diameter. A portion of the inner stone kerb remains in situ.

The area to be scheduled is a rectangle 50m E-W by 30m N-S, to include the remains of the stone circle and ring cairn, and an area around in which traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the monument may survive, as shown in red on the attached map extract.