Seven Brethren, stone circle, Whiteholme Rig

Entry Name: Seven Brethren, stone circle, Whiteholme Rig

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Tundergarth

Description

The monument comprises a stone circle of prehistoric date, visible as a series of prostrate stones. The monument was first scheduled in 1939, but an inadequate area was included to protect all of the archaeological remains. The present rescheduling rectifies this.

The monument is situated in the glen of the Water of Milk in a field of improved pasture at about 195m OD. In 1912 the site was recorded as having seven or eight stones remaining of an original twelve, four of which were still upright. The eighth stone existed as little more than a point protruding through the turf to the NE of the centre of the circle. In 1970 an outlying stone was noted 10m to the N, but it is impossible to say if it formed part of the original circle.

The remains today consist of at least seven stones with the possible remains of another two. All the stones are prostrate ? two are lying in hallows and of those remaining many are partially buried, all are broken, some of them into several fragments. The distance between opposing stones on the perimeter varies from 19m to 23m. Although the site has suffered damage over the years, other evidence of the circle will survive beneath the ground surface.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is a slightly irregular round shape measuring 40m N-S by 48m E-W. The outlying stone to the N still exits but is excluded from the schedule.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric ritual practices.