Raasay House, cross-incised slab & battery 310m south west of, Raasay

A Scheduled Monument in Eilean á Chèo, Highland

Entry Name: Raasay House, cross-incised slab & battery 310m SW of, Raasay

Category: Crosses and carved stones: cross-incised stone; Secular: battery

Location: Portree

Electoral Ward: Eilean á Chèo

Description

The monument comprises a Chi-Rho cross incised on to the rock face of a rocky outcrop, which dates to the second half of the 6th century and a Napoleonic Wars battery at Churchton Bay, Raasay, which is early 19th-century in date and is visible as upstanding remains. The monument is located 310m SW of Raasay House on a promontory at about 10m OD; a natural harbour lies to its immediate NE.

The cross is located on the steeply-sloping SE face of the outcrop, c. 1.4m above ground level. It is probably connected with St Moluag's mission to Raasay, a similar cross was found nearby and the ruins of St Maol-Luag's Chapel lie 420m to the NE. The shaft is 0.57m in length and the head, formed of four intersecting curves within a square, is 0.2 m square.

The C-shaped battery was built by the 11th chief of the Raasay MacLeods, James MacLeod, who was responsible for major work at his seat between 1790 and 1805. He was also Lieutenant-Colonel of the First Isle of Skye Regiment of Volunteers 1803-07. The battery consists of a low wall c. 1m in height with curved termini surmounted by coping stones of a depressed triangular profile and four embrasures. One of the carronades survives in situ on a fixed bed and the remains of an outwork are situated on the central plateau behind the flag staff to the rear of the site.

A number of landed families took anti-invasion measures during the Napoleonic Wars. Similar batteries, though in a poorer state of preservation, survive at Islay House and Culzean Castle; the former may have originally been built in response to the threat of John Paul Jones and US privateers around 1766 while the latter dates to 1812.

Given its prominent position on the main sightline from Raasay House westwards to Skye, once the perceived threat of French attack had dissipated, the battery was converted into an ornamental landscape feature. A single course of stonework projects in an L-plan to the N of the battery wall. It is surmounted by cast-iron railings and has a gate in the middle of its N arm. The E edge of the outcrop is fenced. Two sculpted reclining mermaids, intended for the Raasay House portico, were positioned outside the extremities of the battery wall.

The monument is proposed for rescheduling to include the battery. The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described including an area around them within which related archaeological material may be found. It is irregular on plan with maximum dimensions of 33m N-S and 21m E-W and is outlined in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance both as an example of Early Christian symbolism in the western seaboard and as a well-preserved example of anti-invasion measures associated with the Napoleonic Wars. The preservation of the incised cross will allow for comparative study of Chi-Rho crosses of this type and will enhance our understanding of the period for which other types of evidence is scarce. The battery and the survival of its associated archaeology have the potential not only to contribute to our understanding of defensive monuments of the period but also the social structure of the time. It is nationally important as a rare and relatively unaltered monument of this type.