St Comgan's Chapel, tombstone, Glendale

A Scheduled Monument in Eilean á Chèo, Highland

Entry Name: St Comgan's Chapel, tombstone, Glendale

Category: Crosses and carved stones: tombstone

Location: Duirinish

Electoral Ward: Eilean á Chèo

Description

The monument consists of a late medieval grave-slab situated within Kilchaon graveyard, Glasvin, Glendale, which remains in use. The monument was first scheduled on 13 June 1936. It has been subsequently moved to a new position in the graveyard some time before 1961 and as a result is no longer within the scheduled area: the present rescheduling rectifies this.

Kilchaon is the site of St Congan's Chapel, but no trace of it now remains. However, foundations have been encountered when digging graves. The tombstone dates from the 15th century and is 1.5m long, 0.2m wide and c.6cm thick with one end (W) forming a broad point. The slab is extremely worn and covered by extensive lichen growth. All that now can be discerned of the carving is the hilt and the uppermost section of the shaft of a sword; there may be traces of a border around the carving. It rests on a pedestal of smallish, partly mortared stones, 21m from the SE corner of the burial ground, and c.0.3m N of the S wall, oriented E-W, c.0.2m high, virtually the same width as the stone, and several centimetres longer at each end.

The area to be scheduled measures about 3.5m by 2m, to include the grave slab and an area extending 1m around each side, apart from the S where the scheduling extends 0.3m to the boundary wall, as indicated in red on the attached map extract.