Castle Hills, burial sites

A Scheduled Monument in Troup, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Castle Hills, burial sites

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: burial(s) (not under barrow/cairn)

Location: Tyrie

Electoral Ward: Troup

Description

The monuments, known collectively as 'Castle Hills' comprise two burial sites of prehistoric date, visible as a two prominent grass-covered mounds.

The monuments are known as East and West Castle Hills and comprise two probably modified prominent natural knolls, situated c.25m apart within pasture, at about 100m O.D. West Castle Hill measures c. 40m in diameter. A short cist, situated on the southern side of the summit and oriented NE-SW, was revealed by ploughing in the 1930s. The cist contained a single male inhumation and the cist slabs are still visible, lying loose, on the summit. A cremation burial was located and excavated some 6m to the south of the short cist. East Castle Hill measures c. 40m in diameter and at least four short cists have been recorded from the lower south-eastern quadrant of the mound, revealed during sand and gravel extraction.

Cairns of this type are funerary monuments dating to the Neolithic and Bronze Age, and may be expected to contain material relating to their modification and use. The utilisation of naturally occurring prominent knolls for burial purposes is characteristic in Aberdeenshire and on this basis it is considered likely that further evidence of human burial practices may be present in the form of stone cists and/or cremations concealed beneath the surfaces of the knolls.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around each of them within which related material may be expected to be found. They are both circular in shape, with diameters of 40m centred on each knoll, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monuments are of national importance because of their potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric funerary and ritual practices. Their importance is increased by their proximity to other monuments of potentially contemporary date.