Belnaglack, burnt mound 450m ENE of

A Scheduled Monument in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Belnaglack, burnt mound 450m ENE of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: burnt mound

Location: Glenbuchat

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Description

This monument is a burnt mound, a prehistoric monument comprising burnt stones and charcoal frequently covering the remains of associated structures, situated on the SE bank of a burn.

The monument measures 9.4m from NW to SE by 8m transversely, and is about 0.6m high. In places where the turf is broken it is possible to see that it is composed of loose black earth, angular reddened fragments of stone and small pieces of charcoal.

The area to be scheduled is circular with a diameter of 30m, centred on the burnt mound, to include the burnt mound and any other related archaeological deposits nearby, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of National Importance

Intrinsic characteristics: This monument is a well preserved archaeological site with upstanding remains. There is a high likelihood of associated well preserved sub-surface remains. It has a typical location for this class of monument, situated adjacent to a stream. It has the potential to provide information about socio-economic structures of the prehistoric or early historic communities that built them, as well as about the environments in which they lived, farmed, gathered and hunted.

Contextual characteristics: This monument is only one of ten burnt mounds identified in North-East Scotland. Similarities and differences in date, form and use between examples of this class of monuments have the potential to relate information about interactions between members of the society that built them, and between communities in this area and those in the rest of Scotland.

National Importance: This monument is of national importance because it is a well preserved example of this monument type in an area where they do not appear to have been common, or have yet to be identified. It is also a typical representative of its class. This monument has the potential to answer questions about why burnt mounds may not have been built in the region and answer specific questions about local communities, how they lived and interacted with the world and people around them. The loss of this example would severely restrict the ability to study these interactions.