Newton House, inscribed stone and symbol stone 90m east of

A Scheduled Monument in West Garioch, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Newton House, inscribed stone and symbol stone 90m E of

Category: Crosses and carved stones: symbol stone

Location: Culsalmond

Electoral Ward: West Garioch

Description

The monument comprises two early Pictish symbol-bearing stones, both re-used prehistoric standing stones, that have been erected close to the E side of Newton House. One, known as the Newton Stone, bears two inscriptions. The monument is being rescheduled to reduce the scheduled area given that the stones are not in their original location.

The Newton Stone is of blue gneiss and is around 2.03m high. At the top are six horizontal lines of characters which are thought to be a debased Roman script, the meaning of which is unknown. To the left of this, down the side of the stone, runs an ogham-inscription. This contains a personal name (Ethernan) and additional material that is either incomplete or not wholly legible. On a lower facet, to the right of the main face, is a recently discovered Pictish mirror symbol, while around the back, just above ground level, a spiral has also been noted. We cannot be sure of the order in which these carvings were made, or over how long a time. This stone originally stood in a plantation near Shevock toll-bar (NJ 6676 2883), on the slope of a hill above Shevock Burn, reportedly 1 km S of Newton House. Graves were discovered nearby but their connection with the stone is not proven.

The second stone is a roughly pillar-shaped of blue-grey gneiss around 2.06m high. The designs it bears are a notched double-disc over a serpent and Z-rod. Prior to its move to its present location it is said to have been located on the march between Newton and Rothney, 0.7 km W of the toll-gate of Shevock about 1.4 km S of Newton House.

The area to be scheduled is a circle centred on each stone, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Cultural significance

Intrinsic characteristics: Both re-used standing stones bear well preserved carvings that have the potential to enhance the study of Pictish symbol stones, the development of Insular art in Britain and Ireland, Pictish use of literacy and technical aspects of carving stones in the early medieval period. There is the possibility that the spiral design is prehistoric in date and relates to the earlier use of the Newton Stone as a standing stone.

Contextual characteristics: Although both stones no longer stand where they were originally erected, they are still closely associated with the locality. The Picts used their symbols in a range of contexts, but the majority of surviving examples are found carved on stones, the earliest examples being on unshaped stones (around 200 examples survive). The meaning of the symbols is much debated, but they may represent personal names. The Newton examples probably date to the 6th or 7th centuries. Evidence for Pictish language and their use of literacy is very rare. Around ten inscriptions survive which use Roman letters and the majority of these are in Latin. The Newton example is curious, but is clearly related to such inscriptions. Around 30 examples of ogham inscriptions are found in Pictland, the majority dating from the 7th to 9th centuries. Most inscriptions tend to be fairly short and consist entirely or predominantly of personal names. The Newton example is slightly longer than usual. The distribution of ogham and Roman alphabet inscriptions is largely complementary, and it is very rare for a monument to bear both types.

Associative characteristics: The Newton Stone can best be understood in the context of the inscribed stones that were erected to commemorate named individuals in Celtic Britain during the 6th and 7th centuries AD, and is evidence of the cultural links that existed between different parts of the British Isles at this period. While the symbol designs are unique to the Picts, their content (such as the patterned snake) provide evidence for how the art of the Picts relates to the Insular art style of this period, and the relationship to art in different media, such as metalwork. Again, this provides important evidence for the relationship between the Picts and their early medieval neighbours. Although they have lost their original landscape setting, the Newton stones are a good example of the 19th-century trend to add historic interest to the policies of country houses by the relocation of historic objects.

National Importance: The monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant addition to the understanding of the past, in particular of the culture of the Picts in Aberdeenshire, their language and levels of literacy, and their cultural links with other areas of Scotland and the British Isles. This potential is enhanced by the good preservation of the stones.