Sunnybrae, cairn 160m north of

A Scheduled Monument in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Sunnybrae, cairn 160m N of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: kerb cairn

Location: Logie-Coldstone

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Description

The monument comprises a Neolithic or Early Bronze Age burial cairn. It lies within a plantation of Scots Pine at an altitude of approximately 365m OD, at the summit of the pass between the hills of Craig Glas and Scar Hill.

The sub-circular cairn measures 8.5m in diameter from E-W by 6.5m transversely, and 0.6m high. There are three of the cairn's retaining kerbstones visible, two in the NW quarter and one on the SW side, protruding through the turf which covers the monument. One Scots Pine is growing on the W edge of the cairn and two others are situated close to the edge of the monument. When visited, wind-thrown trees were lying adjacent to the E edge of the cairn. An unmapped, minor forestry track runs close by the SE side of the monument.

The area to be scheduled is circular on plan, centred on the cairn, to include the visible remains and an area around, in which evidence relating to their construction and use may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Intrinsic characteristics: The monument is in a relatively good state of preservation. It is upstanding and will be clearly visible in the landscape when the forestry plantation is harvested. Despite some probable erosion of the cairn, there is no evidence for disturbance of the monument and it is therefore likely that the structure preserves archaeological deposits relating to prehistoric burial rites within it.

Contextual characteristics: Comparing and contrasting the cairn to nearby cairns and others outside the region creates an understanding of regional identity and society. It forms part of a larger group of prehistoric monuments in the vicinity. Prior to the establishment of the local forestry plantations, the cairn would probably have been clearly visible from other local ritual monuments (such as the cairn to the S at Knocksoul) and prominent on the skyline when viewed from the lower slopes to the S.

National importance: This monument is of national importance because it is an upstanding prehistoric burial cairn with the potential to reveal much about funerary practice in the prehistoric communities of NE Scotland. It has the potential to make a significant contribution to our knowledge of prehistoric society in this locality and, by association, the rest of Scotland. The loss of the monument would affect our future ability to appreciate and understand the prehistoric landscape and its inhabitants.