Balgrennie, hut circle and field system 3170m WNW of

A Scheduled Monument in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Balgrennie, hut circle and field system 3170m WNW of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse

Location: Logie-Coldstone

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Description

The monument comprises a prehistoric hut circle and field system situated in heather moorland on a gently-sloping terrace to the E of Deskry Water.

The hut circle, which represents the remains of a roundhouse dating to about 2000 - 3000 years ago, is visible as a circular heather covered bank measuring 14m in diameter and up to 0.3m high. The interior measures about 8m across. A gap in the bank on the N marks the position of the entrance to the roundhouse. The remains of a contemporary field system can be seen as a low bank some 50m in length by 2m wide and a group of approximately 20 small clearance cairns which are located to the E and NE of the hut circle.

The area to be scheduled is an irregular polygon on plan, to include the remains described above and an area around them in which evidence relating to their construction and use may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Intrinsic characteristics: The monument is in a good state of preservation. Non-intensive land use in the area of the monument has resulted in the survival of visible upstanding features. In addition, it is likely that archaeological deposits continue to exist within the hut circle and the area of the field system. The monument therefore has considerable potential to enhance our understanding of later prehistoric roundhouses and the daily lives and farming practices of the people who occupied them.

Contextual characteristics: The monument is a good example of what may have once been a numerous class. We may enhance our understanding of regional variation in later prehistoric settlement by comparing local architectural features in hut circles in this region with those of other prehistoric roundhouses in other parts of Scotland. This hut circle occupies a prominent position in the landscape that commands good views down Deskry Water towards Strath Don in the N. The N position of the hut circle's entrance is unusual. This suggests that the people who lived here may have deliberately built their dwelling facing in this direction to take advantage of these open views to the N.

National Importance: The monument is of national importance because it is a well-preserved example of a roundhouse situated within a prehistoric landscape. The roundhouse survives in good condition and there is good potential for the survival of archaeological evidence relating to its construction and use, which includes the unusual feature of a N-facing doorway. The adjacent field system enhances its archaeological potential. The monument occupies a prominent position in the landscape, and would have been visible from a wide area of the prehistoric landscape in which people conducted their day-to-day activities. Its loss would affect our ability to understand this landscape.