Berriedale,hut circles & enclosure on south bank of Allt-Ardachaidh

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Berriedale,hut circles & enclosure on S bank of Allt-Ardachaidh

Location: Latheron

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

Circa 1854 with later 19th century additions. Single storey and attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, picturesque pavilion-style pigsty with dovecote tower; set into hillside site. Random and coursed whinstone rubble with yellow sandstone ashlar quoins and dressings; polished yellow sandstone ashlar quoins and moulded corbel to tower. Timber bracketed roof with gable to wings.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: wide central bay with entrance (door/gate now missing) with ashlar surround, blind flanks rising into gabled end with bracketed timber roof, advanced dovecote tower on moulded corbel with gable ended timber dovecote with 5 flight holes to front and timbered sides, timber bracketed roof with setback ball finials (front now missing). Blind wing walls flank entrance (with large 3-pane roof lights to attic) and lead to advanced single storey, gable ended pavilion-style bays with bipartite window set high into gablehead (arched hole below left of left wing window possibly for hens or ventilation).

SW AND NW ELEVATIONS: blind side walls inset into gradient of hillside; rear elevation low with partially collapsed slate roof.

Much of the glazing plan now lost although one 6 lying pane window in timber side hung casement survives; pair of large 3-pane cast-iron roof lights to principal elevation. Pitched slate roof with timber brackets (formerly painted green) and overhanging eaves in lieu of rainwater goods (roof partially missing to rear), large anchor shaped ventilators to rear roofline of wings. Ball finals on squared bases to dovecote (front ball now missing).

INTERIOR: open central entrance (probably formerly with timber gate or door) leading to through passage; 6 (stepped in 3 pairs) high brick white-washed pen walls flank passage with trough feeders built into end walls, brick piers at corners support attic storey. Rubble walls to outer of sty, all whitewashed; sloped flag floors, timber boarded ceiling below dovecote.