Skara Brae, settlement, mounds and other remains

A Scheduled Monument in West Mainland, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Skara Brae, settlement, mounds and other remains

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: settlement; Prehistoric ritual and funerary: cist

Location: Sandwick

Electoral Ward: West Mainland

Description

This scheduling amalgamates and extends two existing schedulings. Its area covers the Neolithic village at Skara Brae, nearby remains of structures and activity areas of similar date, a large mound containing a succession of prehistoric and early medieval structures, and an area in which related remains are likely to survivve, including ancient soils and field systems.

The remains covered by the scheduling include: the well-preserved village at Skara Brae with remains including walls, stone furniture, archaeological layers and a slaughtering floor partially revealed by excavation to its west; the large mound partially truncated by coastal erosion to reveal walls and burials some 150m to its west; together with prehistoric and medieval or later soils and other traces of ancient activities under the modern topsoil and sand to the west, south and east of Skara Brae. It includes a sand-covered tumulus SW of Voydale. It also includes a previously unscheduled area between dry land and the Mean Low Water Springs within which remains of ancient land survive, and a previously unscheduled area, including a mound on the NW raised bank of the stream north of Voydale, in which ancient soils and other remains will survive. It excludes the above-ground parts of all modern buildings, field walls and fences above ground level, and the upper levels of all modern built paths.

The area to be scheduled extends from west to east from the SW corner of Skaill Bay to the fence running NW by SE to the north of the stream or lade north of Voydale, and from north to south from the Mean Low Water Springs to the farm road west of Skaill, measuring a maximum of 582m from its easternmost to its westernmost point, and 370m from its northernmost to its southernmost point, as outlined in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it includes a remarkably well preserved neolithic settlement and associated remains, in addition to the remains of later periods. These remains, part of which are designated a World Heritage Site, have the potential to provide high-quality evidence for settlement, burial and environment from the early prehistoric to Viking and later periods.