Dalmor, homestead 300m west of

A Scheduled Monument in North, West and Central Sutherland, Highland

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: homestead

Location: Farr

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

The monument comprises a prehistoric homestead, visible today as a substantial earthwork. The monument is situated on a knoll some 300m W of the village of Dalmor and 120m W of the River Naver, on the NE slope of Cnoc Dalveghouse, at a height of about 40m OD. The site has commanding views to the N, S and E overlooking Strath Naver.

The homestead consists of a stone-walled enclosure defended by a massive ditch and outer rampart. The enclosure is roughly circular in form with a maximum internal diameter of 12m. It is enclosed by a wall which stands up to 1.5m high but has become spread up to 3m across. Originally the enclosure wall was probably surmounted by a timber palisade and the interior probably contained one or more buildings.

The configuration of the causeway entrance in the SE is unlike any other so far encountered in Sutherland. The passage is 5.8m long, flanked by intermittent slabs on edge, and continues into the enclosure interior rather than ceasing on the regular boulder-lined inner face.

A massive ditch, from 6.5-8m wide and up to 2.2m deep, encircles the S and NW sides of the enclosure, while an outer rampart still stands up to 1m high. Both the ditch and the outer rampart are broken in the W. The site is protected on the NE side by the natural slope. Clearance heaps with indications of field plots and banks, probably contemporary with the homestead, lie nearby to the E (at NC 717 552).

The monument probably dates to the later Iron Age (from about the time of Christ up to c. 500 AD). It has previously been classified as a broch or a dun (and, indeed, is called a dun on the OS map), but more recent research points to its identification as a small defended settlement or homestead.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to survive. It is circular in plan with a diameter of 70m, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy. Its archaeological potential is significant given its excellent state of preservation and its importance is increased by its proximity to other monuments of potentially contemporary date for the purposes of comparative study; its causeway entrance arrangement, for example, is unusual in this locality.