Elgin, Pans Port and precinct wall

A Scheduled Monument in Elgin City North, Moray

Location: Elgin

County: Moray

Electoral Ward: Elgin City North

Traditional County: Morayshire

Description

The monument consists of two elements: a heavily-restored medieval gateway and a stretch of precinct wall.

Elgin Cathedral and its associated buildings were formerly enclosed by a stone wall, 3.6m high and 1.8m wide, extending approximately 1km from the River Lossie, SW to Collie Street, and then N across the back of the Deanery to the Lossie again. It was punctuated by four gates leading into the precinct from a paved street following the external perimeter of the wall. Only one of these, Pans Port, or the Water Gate, still survives to the south-east of the cathedral.

Heavily restored in 1857, it now consists of a pointed-arched opening flanked by imitation dumb-bell shaped shot-holes and surmounted by a stepped coping. The arch contains a portcullis slot, some 0.15m thick. A short stretch of wall runs some 25m SW of the gate. Some 80m SW of this, there survives another fragment of walling on the south side of Pansport Place. This is an angled fragment, 8.5m long, 2m thick and 2.7m in maximum height. It too has been heavily restored.

The area to be scheduled includes Pans Port and its associated fragment of wall, contained within an area of ground measuring some 8m WNW-ESE by 36.5m NNE-SSW, and the isolated fragment of wall to the SW of this, contained within an area of ground measuring some 13m on the N, 9m on the E, 18.3m on the S, and 10.6 on the W, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as representing part of the sixteenth-century precinct wall surrounding one of Scotland's finest medieval cathedrals. It sheds light on Elgin's medieval urban topography and on medieval fortification, besides illustrating the approach to conservation adopted by nineteenth-century restorers.