Merkland Cross, Woodhouse

A Scheduled Monument in Annandale East and Eskdale, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Merkland Cross, Woodhouse

Category: Crosses and carved stones: cross (free-standing)

Location: Kirkpatrick-Fleming

Electoral Ward: Annandale East and Eskdale

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a medieval wayside cross, known as the Merkland Cross, together with the area of the purpose-built enclosure within which the cross is displayed. The cross was first scheduled in 1912, but is being re-scheduled now because no adequate documentation can be traced from the time of the original scheduling.

The Merkland Cross is a monolithic floriated wayside cross, standing 3m high, which was erected on a conspicuous site at the side of the Roman road that became the main route into Annandale. The sculpture is traditionally thought to be of 15th-century date. The floriated cross-head is an evolved form of the bracelet motif. It is said to commemorate the site of the violent death of a member of the Maxwell family.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and the area of the purpose-built enclosure. The area proposed for scheduling is concurrent with that of the property in the care of Scottish Ministers. The area is circular in plan with a diameter of 6.36m, as marked in red on the accompanying map.