Duffus, St Peter's Church and churchyard

A Scheduled Monument in Heldon and Laich, Moray

Location: Duffus

County: Moray

Electoral Ward: Heldon and Laich

Traditional County: Morayshire

Description

The monument comprises a church, burial ground and watch house of post-Reformation date, and a cross of late medieval date. It is in the care of the Secretary of State for Scotland and is being re-scheduled to clarify the extent of the protected area.

The monument lies at around 50m OD. It comprises the remains of St Peter's Church, Duffus. The church, which is roofless, is set within a burial ground and has been disused since 1866. It is a rectangular structure, built in the 18th century but incorporating portions of much older masonry, including the base of a tower at the W end and on the S a rib-vaulted porch, dating from 1524 and displaying on its keystone the arms and initials of Alexander Sutherland, the rector who built it.

There are external stairs at the N side and E end of the church, which gave access to timber lofts. Lying to the E of the church, within the burial ground, is a small gabled watch house bearing the date 1830. To the S of the church stands a cross measuring about 4.5m high. The shaft is about 0.3m square, standing on the stepped base measuring about 1.5m square.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is defined on the E, S and W by the outside face of the stone boundary wall, on the north by the road verge and on the NE by a fence. The area measures overall 100m N-S by 68m E-W, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of medieval and post-Reformation ecclesiastical architecture and religious practices. The importance of the site is reflected in it being chosen as a property in state care.