Cnoc Freiceadain,long cairns

A Scheduled Monument in Thurso and Northwest Caithness, Highland

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: long cairn

Location: Reay

Electoral Ward: Thurso and Northwest Caithness

The monument consists of two long cairns in a hill top location.

The S long cairn is turf covered and very well preserved. It is orientated roughly ESE-WNW and measures 72m E-W by 10m wide and is about 1.2m high. The cairn swells at each end into two distinct mounds; that at the ESE end is about 21m wide and 3m high, while that at the WNW is about 18m wide and 2m high. Spurs or "horns", 2 at each end, project an additional 3m to 6m beyond the ends of the cairn.

A number of slabs projecting from the cairn may represent lintels and traces of chambers. The N long cairn is also well preserved and is 67m long, 10.5m wide and 1m high. It has 2 horns at the NNE end; these project a further 6m. The SW end is formed of a large round flat-topped cairn 16m wide and 2.5m high.

Several stones project from the body of the cairn, possibly indicating the location of a chamber and cists. There are traces of a small oval structure about 2.5m across just to the W of the N end of the N cairn. The origin and significance of this structure is uncertain, but it could be of the same date as the long cairns.

The area to be scheduled measures 230m SSW-NNE by 140m WNW-ESE, to include the two long cairns, the oval structure and an area around in which traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the long cairns may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential contribution to an understanding of prehistoric ritual and burial practice. Both cairns are well preserved and the S example in particular may have surviving burial deposits.