Midhowe, chambered cairn and remains nearby

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Midhowe, chambered cairn and remains nearby

Last Amended: 30 July 1998

Location: Rousay and Egilsay

The monument comprises the remains of the chambered cairn at Midhowe and associated remains.

The chamber and the area round the cairn have been partly excavated and the monument is laid out for public access. In addition to the remains of the cairn itself, this extended scheduling includes the remains of a pair of prehistoric walls which may form part of an enclosure springing from the NE and SE corners of the chambered cairn, and also remains known to exist between the cairn and the cliff face including excavation spoil and also underlying layers of soil, some of them containing charcoal and flints. It also includes remains associated with its construction and use which will survive nearby.

The boundary of the area to be scheduled is 40m NNW of the NNW end of the building housing the chambered cairn and parts of the prehistoric walls referred to above, 40m ENE of the ENE side of the building and, to the SSE landward of the modern wall running NNW-SSE from the building, the boundary runs along but excludes the modern field wall which runs SW-NE some 40m SSE of the centre of the SSE end of the building, and seaward it runs along an extension to the SW of the line of that wall; the boundary to the WSW is the sea cliff, all as marked on the attached map.

The scheduling excludes the gravel and paving in, and the above-ground fabric of, the modern building which shelters the cairn, and the modern field wall running round the building and extending NNW and SSE of it above the modern ground surface, but includes the foundations of the modern building and parts of field walls below the ground surface.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its importance to understanding of Neolithic and later burial and ceremonial rituals. Its importance is recognised by its status as a monument in the care of the Scottish Ministers.