Dunfallandy Stone, cross slab

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Dunfallandy Stone, cross slab

Category: Crosses and carved stones: cross slab

Location: Logierait

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monument comprises a cross slab of Pictish date. It is in the care of the Secretary of State for Scotland and is being re-scheduled to clarify the extent of the protected area.

The monument comprises an upright Pictish cross slab, some 1.5m high by about 0.6m wide by about 0.1m thick. Its front face is ornamented with a decorated cross flanked by nine side panels containing a mixture of biblical and fantastical imagery. On the reverse are several Pictish symbols, further figures and other motifs, all contained within a border composed of two elongated fish-tailed beasts. All are typical motifs of the Pictish, or Early Historic period.

The stone stands close to the edge of a steep SE-facing slope, within a modern stone and glass shelter. It may have been moved to its present location within recent centuries.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the stone and the area of the modern stone shelter around it. It is square, with sides 2m long, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. The above-ground elements of the modern shelter are excluded from the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a particularly fine example of a Pictish cross slab. Its importance is reflected in its status as a Property in the Care of the Secretary of State for Scotland.