Knockargety Wood, unfinished hillfort 200m to 370m north of Upper Ruthven

A Scheduled Monument in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Knockargety Wood, unfinished hillfort 200m to 370m N of Upper Ruthven

Location: Logie-Coldstone

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a slight earthwork, possibly an unfinished hillfort, situated on top of a ridge.

The enclosure is oval and measures around 260m E-W by 130m N-S. It is marked by a single earthwork, which in places takes the form of a slight terrace and elsewhere a faint ditch. On the S of the enclosure, where the hill slope is quite steep, there is no trace of the earthwork.

There are two entrances to the W and NW of the enclosure which have overlapping terminals and there is probably a third entrance to the E, which is a simple gap in the earthwork. It has been suggested that these faint earthworks mark the remains of an unfinished hillfort, but it is equally likely that they represent the boundary of a weakly-defended later prehistoric settlement.

The area to be scheduled measures 300m E-W by 180m N-S, to include the remains of the enclosure and an area around in which traces of activities associated with the construction of the enclosure are likely to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential contribution to an understanding of later prehistoric settlement and architecture. Unfinished hillforts are uncommon and may provide information about the construction of hilltop enclosures. Extensive but weakly defended hill top enclosures are a rare class of settlement in Scotland, although other examples are known.

The site is part of a group of later prehistoric settlements in the area, including a homestead 800m away. Taken together with other broadly contemporary remains occurring nearby, the monument has the potential to enhance our understanding of the nature of later prehistoric settlement in this part of Deeside in particular, as well as in Scotland in general.