Loanhead, stone circle and enclosed cremation cemetery

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Formartine, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Loanhead, stone circle and enclosed cremation cemetery

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Daviot

Electoral Ward: Mid Formartine

Description

The monument comprises a stone circle and enclosed cremation cemetery of prehistoric date. It is in the care of the Scottish Ministers and is being re-scheduled to clarify the extent of the protected area.

The monument lies in rough grassland near the summit of a small hill, at around 160m OD. It comprises a circle of 11 stones, with a diameter of about 21m. At the SW of the circle is a large recumbent stone measuring about 3m long. It is flanked closely by two upright stones which form part of the circle. Within the stone circle is a ring cairn with a diameter of about 16m, the outer limit of which is defined by a low kerb.

Stone circles of this type are known as recumbent stone circles and have a distribution concentrated in Grampian. They are characteristic of the Neolithic and Early Bronze Age. Their exact function remains unclear, but they were of ritual and ceremonial purpose. Recumbent stone circles often have a central ring cairn. The monument was excavated in 1934.

Immediately to the SE of the stone circle is an enclosed cremation cemetery of Bronze Age date, now defined by two arcs of low stone walling, with entrances at the W and E. The cemetery was excavated and reconstructed in 1935, revealing a central cremation burial and twenty other cremation burials, 12 of which were in beakers.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is rectangular measuring approximately 77m NW-SE by approximately 51m NE-SW, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric funerary and ritual practices. The importance of the site is reflected in it being chosen as a property in care.